Results breakdown of the 1991 Spanish local elections (Navarre)
This is the results breakdown of the local elections held in Navarre on 26 May 1991. The following tables show detailed results in the autonomous community's most populous municipalities, sorted alphabetically.[1][2]
City control
The following table lists party control in the most populous municipalities, including provincial capitals (shown in bold).[1] Gains for a party are displayed with the cell's background shaded in that party's colour.
| Municipality | Population | Previous control | New control | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barañain | 16,184 | Socialist Party of Navarre (PSN–PSOE) | Socialist Party of Navarre (PSN–PSOE) | ||
| Burlada | 14,476 | Socialist Party of Navarre (PSN–PSOE) | Socialist Party of Navarre (PSN–PSOE) | ||
| Estella | 12,868 | Independent Group of Estella (AIE) | Socialist Party of Navarre (PSN–PSOE) | ||
| Pamplona | 183,525 | Navarrese People's Union (UPN) | Navarrese People's Union (UPN) | ||
| Tafalla | 10,318 | Socialist Party of Navarre (PSN–PSOE) | Navarrese People's Union (UPN) | ||
| Tudela | 27,063 | Socialist Party of Navarre (PSN–PSOE) | Socialist Party of Navarre (PSN–PSOE) | ||
Municipalities
Barañain
- Population: 16,184
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Socialist Party of Navarre (PSN–PSOE) | 2,104 | 34.09 | +9.21 | 6 | +1 | |
| Navarrese People's Union (UPN)1 | 1,611 | 26.10 | +2.70 | 5 | +1 | |
| Popular Unity (HB) | 668 | 10.82 | −3.43 | 2 | −1 | |
| Assembly (B) | 440 | 7.13 | −1.75 | 1 | ±0 | |
| Basque Solidarity (EA) | 375 | 6.08 | +0.76 | 1 | ±0 | |
| United Left (IU) | 370 | 5.99 | +2.96 | 1 | +1 | |
| Basque Country Left (EE) | 342 | 5.54 | −2.35 | 1 | ±0 | |
| Democratic and Social Centre (CDS) | 185 | 3.00 | −8.04 | 0 | −2 | |
| Blank ballots | 77 | 1.25 | −0.06 | |||
| Total | 6,172 | 17 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 6,172 | 99.36 | +0.03 | |||
| Invalid votes | 40 | 0.64 | −0.03 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 6,212 | 57.76 | −12.18 | |||
| Abstentions | 4,542 | 42.24 | +12.18 | |||
| Registered voters | 10,754 | |||||
| Sources[1][3][4] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
Burlada
- Population: 14,476
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Socialist Party of Navarre (PSN–PSOE) | 2,049 | 35.36 | +6.94 | 7 | +1 | |
| Navarrese People's Union (UPN) | 1,425 | 24.59 | +3.89 | 5 | +1 | |
| Popular Unity (HB) | 789 | 13.62 | −3.47 | 3 | ±0 | |
| United Left (IU) | 333 | 5.75 | +3.38 | 1 | +1 | |
| Assembly (B) | 325 | 5.61 | −0.54 | 1 | ±0 | |
| Democratic and Social Centre (CDS) | 272 | 4.69 | −8.40 | 0 | −2 | |
| Basque Country Left (EE) | 262 | 4.52 | +0.40 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Basque Solidarity (EA) | 247 | 4.26 | −1.31 | 0 | −1 | |
| Blank ballots | 93 | 1.60 | +0.28 | |||
| Total | 5,795 | 17 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 5,795 | 99.09 | −0.13 | |||
| Invalid votes | 53 | 0.91 | +0.13 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 5,848 | 52.90 | −14.33 | |||
| Abstentions | 5,207 | 47.10 | +14.33 | |||
| Registered voters | 11,055 | |||||
| Sources[1][3][4] | ||||||
Estella
- Population: 12,603
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Navarrese People's Union (UPN)1 | 2,171 | 33.72 | −4.52 | 6 | −1 | |
| Socialist Party of Navarre (PSN–PSOE) | 1,906 | 29.61 | +2.50 | 6 | +1 | |
| Popular Unity (HB) | 747 | 11.60 | −4.12 | 2 | ±0 | |
| Unitary Candidacy of Estella (CUE/LKB) | 631 | 9.80 | New | 2 | +2 | |
| Basque Solidarity (EA) | 502 | 7.80 | −3.42 | 1 | −1 | |
| Carlist Party (PC) | 213 | 3.31 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Basque Country Left (EE) | 201 | 3.12 | −2.96 | 0 | −1 | |
| Blank ballots | 67 | 1.04 | –0.60 | |||
| Total | 6,438 | 17 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 6,438 | 99.23 | +0.87 | |||
| Invalid votes | 50 | 0.77 | −0.87 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 6,488 | 64.61 | −6.49 | |||
| Abstentions | 3,554 | 35.39 | +6.49 | |||
| Registered voters | 10,042 | |||||
| Sources[1][3][4] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
Pamplona
- Population: 183,525
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Navarrese People's Union (UPN)1 | 32,820 | 39.02 | +3.54 | 13 | +4 | |
| Socialist Party of Navarre (PSN–PSOE) | 22,605 | 26.87 | +5.31 | 8 | +1 | |
| Popular Unity (HB) | 10,835 | 12.88 | −5.18 | 4 | −2 | |
| Basque Solidarity (EA) | 4,418 | 5.25 | −1.68 | 1 | −1 | |
| United Left (IU) | 4,239 | 5.04 | +4.62 | 1 | +1 | |
| Assembly (B) | 2,757 | 3.28 | +2.51 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Basque Country Left (EE) | 2,456 | 2.92 | −1.87 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Democratic and Social Centre (CDS) | 1,838 | 2.18 | −7.34 | 0 | −3 | |
| Basque Nationalist Party (EAJ/PNV) | 751 | 0.89 | +0.18 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Carlist Party (PC) | 333 | 0.40 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 1,069 | 1.27 | +0.05 | |||
| Total | 84,121 | 27 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 84,121 | 99.46 | +0.21 | |||
| Invalid votes | 456 | 0.54 | −0.21 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 84,577 | 58.48 | −8.79 | |||
| Abstentions | 60,041 | 41.52 | +8.79 | |||
| Registered voters | 144,618 | |||||
| Sources[1][3][4] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
Tafalla
- Population: 10,318
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Navarrese People's Union (UPN) | 1,921 | 32.66 | +2.82 | 6 | +1 | |
| Socialist Party of Navarre (PSN–PSOE) | 1,836 | 31.21 | −3.61 | 6 | ±0 | |
| Popular Unity (HB) | 1,155 | 19.64 | −1.99 | 3 | −1 | |
| Democratic and Social Centre (CDS) | 398 | 6.77 | +0.17 | 1 | ±0 | |
| Basque Solidarity (EA) | 346 | 5.88 | −0.39 | 1 | ±0 | |
| United Left (IU) | 171 | 2.91 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 55 | 0.94 | +0.10 | |||
| Total | 5,882 | 17 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 5,882 | 99.21 | +0.55 | |||
| Invalid votes | 47 | 0.79 | −0.55 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 5,929 | 73.78 | −5.07 | |||
| Abstentions | 2,107 | 26.22 | +5.07 | |||
| Registered voters | 8,036 | |||||
| Sources[1][3][4] | ||||||
Tudela
- Population: 27,063
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Socialist Party of Navarre (PSN–PSOE) | 5,154 | 35.97 | +2.54 | 9 | ±0 | |
| Navarrese People's Union (UPN)1 | 4,949 | 34.54 | +3.16 | 8 | +1 | |
| Left Assembly of Tudela (AIT) | 1,563 | 10.91 | +1.39 | 2 | ±0 | |
| United Left (IU) | 1,172 | 8.18 | +3.52 | 2 | +2 | |
| Popular Unity (HB) | 499 | 3.48 | −0.47 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Democratic and Social Centre (CDS) | 487 | 3.40 | −7.05 | 0 | −3 | |
| Carlist Party (PC) | 152 | 1.06 | −1.81 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Basque Solidarity (EA) | 81 | 0.57 | −1.64 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 270 | 1.88 | +0.36 | |||
| Total | 14,327 | 21 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 14,327 | 99.11 | +0.15 | |||
| Invalid votes | 129 | 0.89 | −0.15 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 14,456 | 69.55 | −6.05 | |||
| Abstentions | 6,330 | 30.45 | +6.05 | |||
| Registered voters | 20,786 | |||||
| Sources[1][3][4] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
See also
References
- ^ a b c d e f g h Lozano, Carles. "Elecciones Municipales en Euskadi y Navarra (desde 1979)". Historia Electoral.com (in Spanish). Retrieved 23 December 2025.
- ^ "Elecciones Municipales. 26 de mayo de 1991. Navarra". eldiario.es (in Spanish). Retrieved 23 December 2025.
- ^ a b c d e f "Elecciones celebradas. Resultados electorales" (in Spanish). Ministry of the Interior. Retrieved 23 December 2025.
- ^ a b c d e f "Resumen de los resultados de las elecciones locales convocadas por Real Decreto 391/1991, de 1 de abril, y celebradas el 26 de mayo de 1991, según los datos que figuran en las actas remitidas por cada una de las Juntas Electorales de Zona" (PDF). Official State Gazette (in Spanish) (173 (Supplement)): 1–1052. 20 July 1991. ISSN 0212-033X. Retrieved 23 December 2025.





