Results breakdown of the 2003 Spanish local elections (Catalonia)
This is the results breakdown of the local elections held in Catalonia on 25 May 2003. The following tables show detailed results in the autonomous community's most populous municipalities, sorted alphabetically.[1][2][3]
City control
The following table lists party control in the most populous municipalities, including provincial capitals (shown in bold).[1][2] Gains for a party are displayed with the cell's background shaded in that party's colour.
Municipalities
Badalona
- Population: 210,370
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Socialists' Party of Catalonia–Municipal Progress (PSC–PM) | 35,757 | 40.07 | −0.91 | 12 | −1 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 15,637 | 17.52 | +2.23 | 5 | ±0 | |
| Initiative–Alternative Left–Agreement for Municipal Progress (ICV–EA–EPM)1 | 14,669 | 16.44 | +0.10 | 5 | +1 | |
| Convergence and Union (CiU) | 11,716 | 13.13 | −2.27 | 3 | −2 | |
| Republican Left of Catalonia–Municipal Agreement (ERC–AM) | 6,877 | 7.71 | +3.19 | 2 | +2 | |
| The Greens and More (ViM) | 1,773 | 1.99 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Independent Space Place (LLEI) | 699 | 0.78 | +0.25 | 0 | ±0 | |
| European Democratic Centre (CDE) | 426 | 0.48 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Federation of Independent Municipalists of Catalonia (FIMCAT) | 207 | 0.23 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Humanist Party of Catalonia (PHC) | 138 | 0.15 | +0.05 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 1,345 | 1.51 | −0.28 | |||
| Total | 89,244 | 27 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 89,244 | 99.67 | +0.20 | |||
| Invalid votes | 294 | 0.33 | −0.20 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 89,538 | 52.35 | +5.20 | |||
| Abstentions | 81,489 | 47.65 | −5.20 | |||
| Registered voters | 171,027 | |||||
| Sources[1][2][4][5][6] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
Barcelona
- Population: 1,527,190
Cornellà de Llobregat
- Population: 81,881
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Socialists' Party of Catalonia–Municipal Progress (PSC–PM) | 19,817 | 52.59 | −3.31 | 14 | −2 | |
| Initiative–Alternative Left–Agreement for Municipal Progress (ICV–EA–EPM)1 | 6,005 | 15.94 | −1.40 | 4 | ±0 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 5,163 | 13.70 | +1.22 | 3 | ±0 | |
| Republican Left of Catalonia–Municipal Agreement (ERC–AM) | 3,485 | 9.25 | +3.36 | 2 | +1 | |
| Convergence and Union (CiU) | 2,678 | 7.11 | +0.21 | 2 | +1 | |
| Blank ballots | 532 | 1.41 | −0.07 | |||
| Total | 37,680 | 25 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 37,680 | 99.64 | +0.17 | |||
| Invalid votes | 138 | 0.36 | −0.17 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 37,818 | 58.57 | +7.72 | |||
| Abstentions | 26,748 | 41.43 | −7.72 | |||
| Registered voters | 64,566 | |||||
| Sources[1][2][4][5][6] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
Girona
- Population: 77,475
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Socialists' Party of Catalonia–Municipal Progress (PSC–PM) | 14,599 | 38.55 | −9.30 | 11 | −3 | |
| Convergence and Union (CiU) | 7,585 | 20.03 | −3.21 | 5 | −1 | |
| Republican Left of Catalonia–Municipal Agreement (ERC–AM) | 6,596 | 17.42 | +8.16 | 4 | +2 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 4,000 | 10.56 | +1.17 | 3 | +1 | |
| Initiative–Alternative Left–Agreement for Municipal Progress (ICV–EA–EPM)1 | 3,893 | 10.28 | +3.20 | 2 | +1 | |
| Popular Unity Candidacy (CUP) | 381 | 1.01 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Internationalist Struggle (LI (LIT–CI)) | 113 | 0.30 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Another Democracy is Possible (UADeP) | 78 | 0.21 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Humanist Party of Catalonia (PHC) | 60 | 0.16 | −0.06 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 568 | 1.50 | −0.37 | |||
| Total | 37,873 | 25 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 37,873 | 99.47 | +0.09 | |||
| Invalid votes | 201 | 0.53 | −0.09 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 38,074 | 61.33 | +3.33 | |||
| Abstentions | 24,005 | 38.67 | −3.33 | |||
| Registered voters | 62,079 | |||||
| Sources[1][2][4][5][6] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
L'Hospitalet de Llobregat
- Population: 244,323
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Socialists' Party of Catalonia–Municipal Progress (PSC–PM) | 56,896 | 53.18 | −2.59 | 16 | −2 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 17,003 | 15.89 | +0.58 | 4 | ±0 | |
| Initiative–Alternative Left–Agreement for Municipal Progress (ICV–EA–EPM)1 | 12,519 | 11.70 | +0.27 | 3 | +1 | |
| Convergence and Union (CiU) | 10,466 | 9.78 | −1.45 | 3 | ±0 | |
| Republican Left of Catalonia–Municipal Agreement (ERC–AM) | 5,834 | 5.45 | +3.01 | 1 | +1 | |
| The Greens–Eco-pacifists of Catalonia (EV–Eco) | 2,392 | 2.24 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Another Democracy is Possible (UADeP) | 305 | 0.29 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Humanist Party of Catalonia (PHC) | 159 | 0.15 | −0.04 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 1,412 | 1.32 | −0.27 | |||
| Total | 106,986 | 27 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 106,986 | 99.64 | +0.26 | |||
| Invalid votes | 390 | 0.36 | −0.26 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 107,376 | 54.81 | +6.87 | |||
| Abstentions | 88,512 | 45.19 | −6.87 | |||
| Registered voters | 195,888 | |||||
| Sources[1][2][4][5][6] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
Lleida
- Population: 115,000
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Socialists' Party of Catalonia–Municipal Progress (PSC–PM) | 20,180 | 36.30 | −12.84 | 10 | −4 | |
| Convergence and Union (CiU) | 13,013 | 23.41 | +3.73 | 7 | +1 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 7,728 | 13.90 | +0.66 | 4 | ±0 | |
| ERC–Greens and More–Municipal Agreement (ERC–ViM–AM) | 6,982 | 12.56 | +4.91 | 3 | +1 | |
| Initiative–Alternative Left–Agreement for Municipal Progress (ICV–EA–EPM)1 | 5,722 | 10.29 | +3.07 | 3 | +2 | |
| Organization of Independent Neighbors (OVI) | 931 | 1.67 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Humanist Party of Catalonia (PHC) | 83 | 0.15 | ±0.00 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Group of Independents, Progressives and Nationalists (AIPN) | 52 | 0.09 | −0.01 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 901 | 1.62 | −0.63 | |||
| Total | 55,592 | 27 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 55,592 | 99.63 | +0.19 | |||
| Invalid votes | 208 | 0.37 | −0.19 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 55,800 | 59.43 | +4.92 | |||
| Abstentions | 38,095 | 40.57 | −4.92 | |||
| Registered voters | 93,895 | |||||
| Sources[1][2][4][5][6] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
Mataró
- Population: 109,298
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Socialists' Party of Catalonia–Municipal Progress (PSC–PM) | 17,029 | 33.56 | −11.63 | 11 | −3 | |
| Convergence and Union (CiU) | 10,293 | 20.28 | −3.99 | 6 | −1 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 8,681 | 17.11 | +2.98 | 5 | +1 | |
| Initiative–Alternative Left–Agreement for Municipal Progress (ICV–EA–EPM)1 | 5,899 | 11.62 | +1.39 | 3 | +1 | |
| Republican Left of Catalonia–Municipal Agreement (ERC–AM) | 4,433 | 8.74 | +4.68 | 2 | +2 | |
| Neighborhood Alternative of Mataró (AVdM) | 2,507 | 4.94 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Popular Unity Candidacy (CUP) | 1,170 | 2.31 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 737 | 1.45 | −0.14 | |||
| Total | 50,749 | 27 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 50,749 | 99.67 | +0.11 | |||
| Invalid votes | 170 | 0.33 | −0.11 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 50,919 | 60.72 | +3.75 | |||
| Abstentions | 32,944 | 39.28 | −3.75 | |||
| Registered voters | 83,863 | |||||
| Sources[1][2][4][5][6] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
Reus
- Population: 91,616
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Socialists' Party of Catalonia–Municipal Progress (PSC–PM) | 15,034 | 36.16 | −0.44 | 10 | ±0 | |
| Convergence and Union (CiU) | 9,223 | 22.18 | −0.64 | 6 | ±0 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 5,739 | 13.80 | +0.12 | 4 | ±0 | |
| Republican Left of Catalonia–Municipal Agreement (ERC–AM) | 4,937 | 11.87 | +1.62 | 3 | ±0 | |
| Initiative–Alternative Left–Agreement for Municipal Progress (ICV–EA–EPM)1 | 3,303 | 7.94 | −3.27 | 2 | ±0 | |
| Reus Independent Coordinator (CORI) | 1,348 | 3.24 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Federation of Independents of Catalonia (FIC) | 1,286 | 3.09 | +0.31 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 712 | 1.71 | −0.31 | |||
| Total | 41,582 | 25 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 41,582 | 99.60 | +0.30 | |||
| Invalid votes | 166 | 0.40 | −0.30 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 41,748 | 56.91 | +6.03 | |||
| Abstentions | 31,615 | 43.09 | −6.03 | |||
| Registered voters | 73,363 | |||||
| Sources[1][2][4][5][6] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
Sabadell
- Population: 187,201
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Socialists' Party of Catalonia–Municipal Progress (PSC–PM) | 42,502 | 48.60 | +15.13 | 15 | +5 | |
| Convergence and Union (CiU) | 11,206 | 12.81 | −3.07 | 3 | −1 | |
| Initiative–Alternative Left–Agreement for Municipal Progress (ICV–EA–EPM) | 9,399 | 10.75 | −22.60 | 3 | −7 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 7,930 | 9.07 | −0.67 | 2 | ±0 | |
| Republican Left of Catalonia–Municipal Agreement (ERC–AM) | 7,888 | 9.02 | +3.92 | 2 | +1 | |
| Agreement for Sabadell (ES) | 6,111 | 6.99 | New | 2 | +2 | |
| Citizen Platform for Sabadell (PCpS) | 560 | 0.64 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Another Democracy is Possible (UADeP) | 345 | 0.39 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Republican Left–Left Republican Party (IR–PRE) | 235 | 0.27 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Republican Social Movement (MSR) | 192 | 0.22 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 1,077 | 1.23 | −0.46 | |||
| Total | 87,445 | 27 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 87,445 | 99.69 | +0.21 | |||
| Invalid votes | 269 | 0.31 | −0.21 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 87,714 | 56.88 | +5.33 | |||
| Abstentions | 66,491 | 43.12 | −5.33 | |||
| Registered voters | 154,205 | |||||
| Sources[1][2][4][5][6] | ||||||
Sant Cugat del Vallès
- Population: 59,837
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Convergence and Union (CiU) | 11,709 | 37.25 | +5.42 | 10 | +1 | |
| Socialists' Party–Citizens for Change–Municipal Progress (PSC–CpC–PM) | 6,958 | 22.13 | −6.78 | 6 | −2 | |
| Republican Left of Catalonia–Municipal Agreement (ERC–AM) | 4,435 | 14.11 | +5.90 | 3 | +1 | |
| Initiative–Alternative Left–Agreement for Municipal Progress (ICV–EA–EPM)1 | 3,796 | 12.07 | −0.31 | 3 | +1 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 3,560 | 11.32 | −2.67 | 3 | −1 | |
| Union of Independents of Sant Cugat (UNIS) | 451 | 1.43 | +0.24 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Another Democracy is Possible (UADeP) | 0 | 0.00 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 528 | 1.68 | −1.01 | |||
| Total | 31,437 | 25 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 31,437 | 99.59 | +0.02 | |||
| Invalid votes | 130 | 0.41 | −0.02 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 31,567 | 64.65 | +10.21 | |||
| Abstentions | 17,257 | 35.35 | −10.21 | |||
| Registered voters | 48,824 | |||||
| Sources[1][2][4][5][6] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
Santa Coloma de Gramenet
- Population: 115,568
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Socialists' Party of Catalonia–Municipal Progress (PSC–PM) | 25,820 | 53.79 | −4.55 | 16 | −2 | |
| Initiative–Alternative Left–Agreement for Municipal Progress (ICV–EA–EPM)1 | 8,656 | 18.03 | −2.39 | 5 | +1 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 6,708 | 13.98 | +4.00 | 4 | +1 | |
| Convergence and Union (CiU) | 3,947 | 8.22 | +0.47 | 2 | ±0 | |
| People of Santa Coloma–ERC–Municipal Agreement (GSC–ERC–AM) | 1,848 | 3.85 | +2.28 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Another Democracy is Possible (UADeP) | 269 | 0.56 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 752 | 1.57 | −0.14 | |||
| Total | 48,000 | 27 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 48,000 | 99.73 | +0.14 | |||
| Invalid votes | 132 | 0.27 | −0.14 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 48,132 | 52.38 | +4.10 | |||
| Abstentions | 43,758 | 47.62 | −4.10 | |||
| Registered voters | 91,890 | |||||
| Sources[1][2][4][5][6] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
Tarragona
- Population: 117,184
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Convergence and Union (CiU) | 19,569 | 33.55 | −2.99 | 10 | −1 | |
| Socialists' Party of Catalonia–Municipal Progress (PSC–PM) | 18,394 | 31.54 | +3.17 | 9 | +1 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 8,663 | 14.85 | −1.73 | 4 | −1 | |
| Republican Left of Catalonia–Municipal Agreement (ERC–AM) | 5,165 | 8.86 | +3.76 | 2 | +1 | |
| Initiative–The Platform–Agreement for Municipal Progress (ICV–LP–EPM)1 | 5,107 | 8.76 | −2.28 | 2 | ±0 | |
| Unitary Left (Esq–Uni) | 447 | 0.77 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Humanist Party of Catalonia (PHC) | 112 | 0.19 | −0.02 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 863 | 1.48 | −0.41 | |||
| Total | 58,320 | 27 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 58,320 | 99.63 | +0.13 | |||
| Invalid votes | 218 | 0.37 | −0.13 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 58,538 | 60.51 | +4.59 | |||
| Abstentions | 38,197 | 39.49 | −4.59 | |||
| Registered voters | 96,735 | |||||
| Sources[1][2][4][5][6] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
Terrassa
- Population: 179,300
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Socialists' Party of Catalonia–Municipal Progress (PSC–PM) | 34,252 | 43.57 | −6.84 | 13 | −3 | |
| Convergence and Union (CiU) | 14,043 | 17.86 | +0.89 | 5 | ±0 | |
| Initiative–Alternative Left–Agreement for Municipal Progress (ICV–EA–EPM)1 | 10,070 | 12.81 | +2.76 | 3 | +1 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 9,714 | 12.36 | +0.70 | 3 | ±0 | |
| Republican Left of Catalonia–Municipal Agreement (ERC–AM) | 8,543 | 10.87 | +5.21 | 3 | +2 | |
| Popular Unity Candidacy (CUP) | 418 | 0.53 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Another Democracy is Possible (UADeP) | 241 | 0.31 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Republican Left–Left Republican Party (IR–PRE) | 206 | 0.26 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 1,122 | 1.43 | −0.48 | |||
| Total | 78,609 | 27 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 78,609 | 99.67 | +0.11 | |||
| Invalid votes | 259 | 0.33 | −0.11 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 78,868 | 54.36 | +5.18 | |||
| Abstentions | 66,206 | 45.64 | −5.18 | |||
| Registered voters | 145,074 | |||||
| Sources[1][2][4][5][6] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
See also
References
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n Lozano, Carles. "Eleccions municipals a Catalunya (des de 1979). Capitals de comarca i ciutats de més de 25.000 habitants". Historia Electoral.com (in Catalan). Retrieved 28 December 2025.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n Lozano, Carles. "Catalunya: Eleccions Municipals (des de 1979)". Historia Electoral.com (in Catalan). Retrieved 28 December 2025.
- ^ "Elecciones Municipales. 25 de mayo de 2003. Catalunya". eldiario.es (in Spanish). Retrieved 23 December 2025.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l "Elecciones celebradas. Resultados electorales" (in Spanish). Ministry of the Interior. Retrieved 23 December 2025.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l "Resultats electorals. Eleccions Municipals 2003. Catalunya" (in Catalan). Government of Catalonia. Retrieved 28 December 2025.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l "Acuerdo de 20 de junio de 2003, de la Junta Electoral Central, por el que se procede a la publicación del resumen de los resultados de las elecciones locales convocadas por Real Decreto 374/2003, de 31 de marzo, y celebradas el 25 de mayo, según los datos que figuran en las actas de proclamación remitidas por cada una de las Juntas Electorales de Zona" (PDF). Official State Gazette (in Spanish) (158 (Supplement)): 1–700. 3 July 2003. ISSN 0212-033X. Retrieved 23 December 2025.











