Results breakdown of the 2007 Spanish local elections (Asturias)
This is the results breakdown of the local elections held in Asturias on 27 May 2007. The following tables show detailed results in the autonomous community's most populous municipalities, sorted alphabetically.[1][2][3]
City control
The following table lists party control in the most populous municipalities, including provincial capitals (shown in bold).[1] Gains for a party are displayed with the cell's background shaded in that party's colour.
| Municipality | Population | Previous control | New control | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avilés | 83,538 | Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | ||
| Gijón | 274,472 | Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | ||
| Langreo | 46,076 | Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | ||
| Mieres | 45,645 | Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | ||
| Oviedo | 214,883 | People's Party (PP) | People's Party (PP) | ||
| San Martín del Rey Aurelio | 19,430 | Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | ||
| Siero | 49,376 | Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | ||
Municipalities
Avilés
- Population: 83,538
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | 17,587 | 40.82 | +5.21 | 11 | +1 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 13,280 | 30.82 | −5.62 | 8 | −2 | |
| Independent Social Group of Avilés (ASIA) | 5,904 | 13.70 | +8.37 | 4 | +3 | |
| United Left–Bloc for Asturias–The Greens of Asturias (IU–BA–LV)1 | 4,042 | 9.38 | −5.96 | 2 | −2 | |
| Asturian Renewal Union–Asturianist Party (URAS–PAS)2 | 699 | 1.62 | −2.12 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Unity–Asturian Left (Unidá–IAS) | 477 | 1.11 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Communist Party of the Peoples of Spain (PCPE) | 152 | 0.35 | +0.13 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 943 | 2.19 | −0.32 | |||
| Total | 43,084 | 25 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 43,084 | 99.55 | +0.19 | |||
| Invalid votes | 193 | 0.45 | −0.19 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 43,277 | 59.80 | −1.41 | |||
| Abstentions | 29,090 | 40.20 | +1.41 | |||
| Registered voters | 72,367 | |||||
| Sources[1][4][5] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
Gijón
- Population: 274,472
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | 63,769 | 44.45 | −0.84 | 13 | ±0 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 58,064 | 40.47 | +4.49 | 12 | +1 | |
| United Left–Bloc for Asturias–The Greens of Asturias (IU–BA–LV)1 | 12,652 | 8.82 | −2.47 | 2 | −1 | |
| Asturian Renewal Union–Asturianist Party (URAS–PAS)2 | 3,315 | 2.31 | −1.92 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Andecha Astur (AA) | 839 | 0.58 | +0.18 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Communist Party of the Peoples of Spain (PCPE) | 826 | 0.58 | +0.31 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Republican Left (IR) | 664 | 0.46 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 3,328 | 2.32 | +0.14 | |||
| Total | 143,457 | 27 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 143,457 | 99.48 | −0.08 | |||
| Invalid votes | 745 | 0.52 | +0.08 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 144,202 | 59.61 | −0.73 | |||
| Abstentions | 97,698 | 40.39 | +0.73 | |||
| Registered voters | 241,900 | |||||
| Sources[1][4][5] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
Langreo
- Population: 46,076
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | 10,073 | 44.76 | +9.11 | 10 | +2 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 6,288 | 27.94 | +0.92 | 6 | ±0 | |
| United Left–Bloc for Asturias–The Greens of Asturias (IU–BA–LV)1 | 5,136 | 22.82 | −8.63 | 5 | −2 | |
| Asturian Renewal Union–Asturianist Party (URAS–PAS)2 | 248 | 1.10 | −1.73 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Communist Party of the Peoples of Spain (PCPE) | 135 | 0.60 | +0.24 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Andecha Astur (AA) | 120 | 0.53 | +0.17 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 502 | 2.23 | −0.12 | |||
| Total | 22,502 | 21 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 22,502 | 99.22 | +0.04 | |||
| Invalid votes | 178 | 0.78 | −0.04 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 22,680 | 55.01 | −2.70 | |||
| Abstentions | 18,546 | 44.99 | +2.70 | |||
| Registered voters | 41,226 | |||||
| Sources[1][4][5] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
Mieres
- Population: 45,645
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | 9,418 | 40.04 | +3.89 | 9 | +1 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 7,749 | 32.94 | +2.03 | 7 | ±0 | |
| United Left–Bloc for Asturias–The Greens of Asturias (IU–BA–LV) | 5,135 | 21.83 | −3.41 | 5 | −1 | |
| Asturian Left–Asturianists (IAS) | 231 | 0.98 | −0.38 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Asturian Renewal Union–Asturianist Party (URAS–PAS)1 | 154 | 0.65 | −1.19 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Communist Party of the Peoples of Spain (PCPE) | 135 | 0.57 | −0.07 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Andecha Astur (AA) | 135 | 0.57 | +0.04 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 567 | 2.41 | −0.92 | |||
| Total | 23,524 | 21 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 23,524 | 99.20 | +0.21 | |||
| Invalid votes | 190 | 0.80 | −0.21 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 23,714 | 60.08 | +0.58 | |||
| Abstentions | 15,758 | 39.92 | −0.58 | |||
| Registered voters | 39,472 | |||||
| Sources[1][4][5] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
Oviedo
- Population: 214,883
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| People's Party (PP) | 64,237 | 55.97 | −0.02 | 17 | ±0 | |
| Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | 34,331 | 29.91 | +2.29 | 9 | +1 | |
| Citizens' Assembly for the Left (ASCIZ) | 7,198 | 6.27 | New | 1 | +1 | |
| United Left–Bloc for Asturias–The Greens of Asturias (IU–BA–LV)1 | 4,244 | 3.70 | −7.45 | 0 | −2 | |
| Asturian Renewal Union–Asturianist Party (URAS–PAS)2 | 654 | 0.57 | −1.09 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Unity–Asturian Left (Unidá–IAS) | 572 | 0.50 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Andecha Astur (AA) | 355 | 0.31 | −0.25 | 0 | ±0 | |
| National Democracy (DN) | 249 | 0.22 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Communist Party of the Peoples of Spain (PCPE) | 168 | 0.15 | +0.02 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Asturian Democratic Convergence (CDAS) | 116 | 0.10 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 2,651 | 2.31 | −0.25 | |||
| Total | 114,775 | 27 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 114,775 | 99.53 | +0.01 | |||
| Invalid votes | 546 | 0.47 | −0.01 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 115,321 | 60.25 | −3.48 | |||
| Abstentions | 76,075 | 39.75 | +3.48 | |||
| Registered voters | 191,396 | |||||
| Sources[1][4][5] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
San Martín del Rey Aurelio
- Population: 19,430
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | 5,081 | 46.47 | −2.16 | 9 | −2 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 3,092 | 28.28 | +3.29 | 5 | −1 | |
| United Left–Bloc for Asturias–The Greens of Asturias (IU–BA–LV) | 2,104 | 19.24 | −0.36 | 3 | −1 | |
| Asturian Renewal Union–Asturianist Party (URAS–PAS)1 | 250 | 2.29 | −1.93 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Unity–Asturian Left (Unidá–IAS) | 97 | 0.89 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Andecha Astur (AA) | 42 | 0.38 | −0.12 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Communist Party of the Peoples of Spain (PCPE) | 41 | 0.38 | +0.18 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Republican Left (IR) | 27 | 0.25 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 199 | 1.82 | −0.04 | |||
| Total | 10,933 | 17 | −4 | |||
| Valid votes | 10,933 | 98.66 | −0.20 | |||
| Invalid votes | 148 | 1.34 | +0.20 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 11,081 | 62.48 | −3.12 | |||
| Abstentions | 6,655 | 37.52 | +3.12 | |||
| Registered voters | 17,736 | |||||
| Sources[1][4][5] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
Siero
- Population: 49,376
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | 8,343 | 33.20 | −0.69 | 8 | ±0 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 8,295 | 33.01 | −7.60 | 8 | −2 | |
| Independent Party of Siero (PINSI) | 2,256 | 8.98 | New | 2 | +2 | |
| United Left–Bloc for Asturias–The Greens of Asturias (IU–BA–LV)1 | 1,966 | 7.82 | −5.82 | 1 | −1 | |
| Asturian Council (Conceyu) | 1,758 | 7.00 | +1.42 | 1 | ±0 | |
| La Fresneda Local Platform (PVF) | 1,577 | 6.27 | New | 1 | +1 | |
| Asturian Renewal Union–Asturianist Party (URAS–PAS)2 | 220 | 0.88 | −1.96 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Andecha Astur (AA) | 186 | 0.74 | −0.27 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 531 | 2.11 | −0.32 | |||
| Total | 25,132 | 21 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 25,132 | 99.12 | +0.01 | |||
| Invalid votes | 222 | 0.88 | −0.01 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 25,354 | 60.08 | −1.98 | |||
| Abstentions | 16,847 | 39.92 | +1.98 | |||
| Registered voters | 42,201 | |||||
| Sources[1][4][5] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
See also
References
- ^ a b c d e f g h i Lozano, Carles. "Elecciones Municipales en Asturias y Cantabria (desde 1979)". Historia Electoral.com (in Spanish). Retrieved 23 December 2025.
- ^ "Elecciones Municipales. 27 de mayo de 2007. Asturias". eldiario.es (in Spanish). Retrieved 23 December 2025.
- ^ "Elecciones Municipales 2007. Asturias". El País (in Spanish). Retrieved 23 December 2025.
- ^ a b c d e f g "Elecciones celebradas. Resultados electorales" (in Spanish). Ministry of the Interior. Retrieved 23 December 2025.
- ^ a b c d e f g "Acuerdo de 6 de julio de 2007, de la Junta Electoral Central, por el que se procede a la publicación del resumen de los resultados de las elecciones locales convocadas por Real Decreto 444/2007, de 2 de abril, y celebradas el 27 de mayo de 2007, según los datos que figuran en las actas de proclamación remitidas por cada una de las Juntas Electorales de Zona" (PDF). Official State Gazette (in Spanish) (162 (Supplement)): 1–623. 7 July 2007. ISSN 0212-033X. Retrieved 23 December 2025.






