Results breakdown of the 2023 Spanish local elections (Asturias)
This is the results breakdown of the local elections held in Asturias on 28 May 2023. The following tables show detailed results in the autonomous community's most populous municipalities, sorted alphabetically.[1][2][3]
Opinion polls
City control
The following table lists party control in the most populous municipalities, including provincial capitals (shown in bold).[1] Gains for a party are displayed with the cell's background shaded in that party's colour.
| Municipality | Population | Previous control | New control | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avilés | 75,877 | Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | ||
| Castrillón | 22,235 | United Left–Asturian Left (IU–IAS) | People's Party (PP) | ||
| Gijón | 267,706 | Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | Asturias Forum (Foro) | ||
| Langreo | 38,262 | Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | United Left–More Country–Asturian Left (IU–MP–IAS) | ||
| Mieres | 36,574 | United Left–Asturian Left (IU–IAS) | United Left–More Country–Asturian Left (IU–MP–IAS) | ||
| Oviedo | 215,167 | People's Party (PP) | People's Party (PP) | ||
| San Martín del Rey Aurelio | 15,505 | Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | ||
| Siero | 51,792 | Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | ||
Municipalities
Avilés
- Population: 75,877
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | 12,488 | 33.05 | −3.38 | 9 | −1 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 11,545 | 30.56 | +15.88 | 9 | +5 | |
| Change Avilés (Podemos–IU–CxAsturies) | 5,018 | 13.28 | −6.59 | 4 | −1 | |
| Vox (Vox) | 4,713 | 12.47 | +5.01 | 3 | +1 | |
| Aviles on the Move (Avilés En Marcha) | 810 | 2.14 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Greens Equo (V–Q) | 807 | 2.14 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Citizens–Party of the Citizenry (CS) | 546 | 1.45 | −11.93 | 0 | −4 | |
| Asturias Forum (Foro) | 427 | 1.13 | −0.57 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Communist Party of the Workers of Spain (PCTE) | 343 | 0.91 | +0.29 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Unionist Party of the Spanish State (PUEDE) | 237 | 0.63 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 847 | 2.24 | +0.86 | |||
| Total | 37,781 | 25 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 37,781 | 98.40 | −0.81 | |||
| Invalid votes | 613 | 1.60 | +0.81 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 38,394 | 60.77 | +1.94 | |||
| Abstentions | 24,781 | 39.23 | −1.94 | |||
| Registered voters | 63,175 | |||||
| Sources[1][4][5] | ||||||
Gijón
- Population: 267,706
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | 40,637 | 28.98 | −5.23 | 9 | −2 | |
| Asturias Forum (Foro) | 40,231 | 28.69 | +16.32 | 8 | +5 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 23,359 | 16.66 | +5.44 | 5 | +2 | |
| Vox (Vox) | 11,234 | 8.01 | +1.00 | 2 | ±0 | |
| Assembly for Gijón United Left–More Country–Asturian Left (IU–MP–IAS)1 | 11,232 | 8.01 | +1.81 | 2 | +1 | |
| We Can Gijón (Podemos) | 7,214 | 5.15 | −6.75 | 1 | −2 | |
| Citizens–Party of the Citizenry (CS) | 1,334 | 0.95 | −12.44 | 0 | −4 | |
| Greens Equo (V–Q) | 980 | 0.70 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Let Gijón Speak (QHG) | 918 | 0.65 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Communist Party of the Workers of Spain (PCTE) | 379 | 0.27 | +0.06 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Andecha Astur (Andecha) | 357 | 0.25 | +0.03 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Unite Principality (SMP) | 283 | 0.20 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 2,050 | 1.46 | +0.55 | |||
| Total | 140,208 | 27 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 140,208 | 98.94 | +0.58 | |||
| Invalid votes | 1,509 | 1.06 | −0.58 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 141,717 | 64.09 | +3.53 | |||
| Abstentions | 79,404 | 35.91 | −3.53 | |||
| Registered voters | 221,121 | |||||
| Sources[1][4][5] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
Langreo
- Population: 38,262
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Assembly for Langreo United Left–More Country–Asturian Left (IU–MP–IAS)1 | 5,618 | 30.31 | n/a | 8 | +4 | |
| Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | 5,399 | 29.13 | −7.46 | 7 | −2 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 3,504 | 18.90 | +6.75 | 4 | +2 | |
| Vox (Vox) | 1,621 | 8.75 | New | 2 | +2 | |
| We Can Llangréu (Podemos)1 | 786 | 4.24 | n/a | 0 | −4 | |
| Union of Independent Citizens (UCIN) | 330 | 1.78 | +0.12 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Asturias Forum (Foro) | 201 | 1.08 | −1.57 | 0 | ±0 | |
| For Asturias (Por Asturias) | 189 | 1.02 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| It is For Langreo (EPL) | 184 | 0.99 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Citizens–Party of the Citizenry (CS) | 178 | 0.96 | −8.90 | 0 | −2 | |
| Unite Principality (SMP) | 114 | 0.62 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 411 | 2.22 | +0.75 | |||
| Total | 18,535 | 21 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 18,535 | 97.75 | −0.95 | |||
| Invalid votes | 426 | 2.25 | +0.95 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 18,961 | 58.37 | +1.48 | |||
| Abstentions | 13.523 | 41.63 | −1.48 | |||
| Registered voters | 32,484 | |||||
| Sources[1][4][5] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
Mieres
- Population: 36,574
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Assembly for Mieres United Left–More Country–Asturian Left (IU–MP–IAS)1 | 10,270 | 55.93 | −2.18 | 14 | −1 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 2,868 | 15.62 | +5.25 | 3 | +1 | |
| Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | 2,737 | 14.91 | −3.23 | 3 | −1 | |
| Vox (Vox) | 999 | 5.44 | +2.95 | 1 | +1 | |
| We Can Mieres (Podemos) | 430 | 2.34 | −2.38 | 0 | ±0 | |
| SOS Asturias–Empty Spain (SOS Mieres–EV) | 365 | 1.99 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Asturias Forum (Foro) | 237 | 1.29 | +0.37 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Communist Party of the Workers of Spain (PCTE) | 123 | 0.67 | +0.29 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 333 | 1.81 | +0.79 | |||
| Total | 18,362 | 21 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 18,362 | 98.37 | −0.74 | |||
| Invalid votes | 305 | 1.63 | +0.74 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 18,667 | 59.05 | +0.53 | |||
| Abstentions | 12,943 | 40.95 | −0.53 | |||
| Registered voters | 31,610 | |||||
| Sources[1][4][5] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
Oviedo
- Population: 215,167
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| People's Party (PP) | 46,805 | 42.51 | +10.64 | 14 | +5 | |
| Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | 26,636 | 24.19 | −2.25 | 7 | −1 | |
| Vox (Vox) | 11,915 | 10.82 | +3.90 | 3 | +1 | |
| Assembly for Oviedo United Left–More Country–Asturian Left (IU–MP–IAS)1 | 11,128 | 10.11 | +6.34 | 3 | +3 | |
| We Can (Podemos)2 | 4,901 | 4.45 | −7.16 | 0 | −3 | |
| Asturias Forum (Foro) | 2,954 | 2.68 | +1.66 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Citizens–Party of the Citizenry (CS) | 1,683 | 1.53 | −14.61 | 0 | −5 | |
| Unite Principality (SMP) | 793 | 0.72 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank Seats to Leave Empty Seats (EB) | 447 | 0.41 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| For a Fairer World (PUM+J) | 415 | 0.38 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Communist Party of the Workers of Spain (PCTE) | 305 | 0.28 | +0.13 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Andecha Astur (Andecha) | 258 | 0.23 | +0.05 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 1,876 | 1.70 | +0.74 | |||
| Total | 110,116 | 27 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 110,116 | 98.90 | −0.53 | |||
| Invalid votes | 1,228 | 1.10 | +0.53 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 111,344 | 64.01 | +1.12 | |||
| Abstentions | 62.596 | 35.99 | −1.12 | |||
| Registered voters | 173,940 | |||||
| Sources[1][4][5] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
San Martín del Rey Aurelio
- Population: 15,505
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | 2,500 | 30.50 | −10.74 | 6 | −2 | |
| Assembly for Samartín United Left–More Country–Asturian Left (IU–MP–IAS)1 | 1,827 | 22.29 | −7.29 | 5 | ±0 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 1,290 | 15.74 | +3.52 | 3 | +1 | |
| Samartín Electors' Group (AESamartín) | 822 | 10.03 | New | 2 | +2 | |
| Start up San Martín (Arranca San Martín) | 645 | 7.87 | New | 1 | +1 | |
| Vox (Vox) | 388 | 4.73 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Citizens–Party of the Citizenry (CS) | 322 | 3.93 | −3.73 | 0 | −1 | |
| We Can San Martín del Rey Aurelio (Podemos) | 246 | 3.00 | −4.60 | 0 | −1 | |
| Blank ballots | 158 | 1.93 | +0.24 | |||
| Total | 8,198 | 17 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 8,198 | 97.77 | +0.07 | |||
| Invalid votes | 187 | 2.23 | −0.07 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 8,385 | 62.21 | +1.00 | |||
| Abstentions | 5,093 | 37.79 | −1.00 | |||
| Registered voters | 13,478 | |||||
| Sources[1][4][5] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
Siero
- Population: 51,792
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | 11,524 | 43.92 | +4.11 | 13 | +1 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 6,180 | 23.55 | +12.04 | 7 | +4 | |
| Vox (Vox) | 2,339 | 8.91 | +2.73 | 2 | +1 | |
| Assembly for Siero United Left–More Country–Asturian Left (IU–MP–IAS)1 | 1,749 | 6.67 | −2.70 | 1 | −2 | |
| La Fresneda Local Platform (PVF) | 1,638 | 6.24 | +0.93 | 1 | ±0 | |
| We Can (Podemos)2 | 1,421 | 5.42 | −2.79 | 1 | −1 | |
| Asturias Forum (Foro) | 649 | 2.47 | −3.27 | 0 | −1 | |
| Citizens–Party of the Citizenry (CS) | 240 | 0.91 | −7.73 | 0 | −2 | |
| Blank ballots | 501 | 1.91 | +0.83 | |||
| Total | 26,241 | 25 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 26,241 | 98.50 | −0.69 | |||
| Invalid votes | 400 | 1.50 | +0.69 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 26,641 | 61.07 | +1.51 | |||
| Abstentions | 16,985 | 38.93 | −1.51 | |||
| Registered voters | 43,626 | |||||
| Sources[1][4][5] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
See also
References
- ^ a b c d e f g h i Lozano, Carles. "Elecciones Municipales en Asturias y Cantabria (desde 1979)". Historia Electoral.com (in Spanish). Retrieved 23 December 2025.
- ^ "Elecciones Municipales. 28 de mayo de 2023. Asturias". eldiario.es (in Spanish). Retrieved 23 December 2025.
- ^ "Elecciones Municipales 2023. Principado de Asturias. Comunidad Autónoma". El País (in Spanish). Retrieved 23 December 2025.
- ^ a b c d e f g "Elecciones celebradas. Resultados electorales" (in Spanish). Ministry of the Interior. Retrieved 23 December 2025.
- ^ a b c d e f g "Resolución de 5 de julio de 2023, de la Presidencia de la Junta Electoral Central, por la que se publica el resumen de los resultados de las elecciones locales convocadas por Real Decreto 207/2023, de 3 de abril, y celebradas el 28 de mayo de 2023, según los datos que figuran en las actas de proclamación remitidas por cada una de las Juntas Electorales de Zona. Provincias: Alicante, Almería, Araba/Álava, Asturias y Ávila" (PDF). Official State Gazette (in Spanish) (173): 105996–106260. 21 July 2023. ISSN 0212-033X. Retrieved 23 December 2025.






