Results breakdown of the 1991 Spanish local elections (Castilla–La Mancha)
This is the results breakdown of the local elections held in Castilla–La Mancha on 26 May 1991. The following tables show detailed results in the autonomous community's most populous municipalities, sorted alphabetically.[1][2]
City control
The following table lists party control in the most populous municipalities, including provincial capitals (shown in bold).[1] Gains for a party are displayed with the cell's background shaded in that party's colour.
| Municipality | Population | Previous control | New control | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albacete | 129,002 | Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | ||
| Ciudad Real | 58,175 | Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | ||
| Cuenca | 43,209 | People's Party (PP) | Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | ||
| Guadalajara | 63,581 | Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | United Left (IU) (PP in 1992) | ||
| Talavera de la Reina | 69,215 | Democratic and Social Centre (CDS) | Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | ||
| Toledo | 60,671 | People's Party (PP) | Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | ||
Municipalities
Albacete
- Population: 129,002
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | 25,957 | 47.58 | +4.41 | 14 | +1 | |
| People's Party (PP)1 | 19,240 | 35.27 | +1.95 | 10 | +1 | |
| United Left (IU) | 5,678 | 10.41 | +2.57 | 3 | +1 | |
| Democratic and Social Centre (CDS) | 1,950 | 3.57 | −8.64 | 0 | −3 | |
| Manchegan Regionalist Party (PRM) | 596 | 1.09 | +0.73 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Left Platform (PCE (m–l)–CRPE) | 205 | 0.38 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 928 | 1.70 | +0.16 | |||
| Total | 54,554 | 27 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 54,554 | 99.10 | +0.64 | |||
| Invalid votes | 497 | 0.90 | −0.64 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 55,051 | 58.51 | −7.26 | |||
| Abstentions | 39,039 | 41.49 | +7.26 | |||
| Registered voters | 94,090 | |||||
| Sources[1][3][4] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
Ciudad Real
- Population: 58,175
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | 9,855 | 41.89 | +22.72 | 11 | +6 | |
| People's Party (PP)1 | 9,260 | 39.36 | +19.82 | 10 | +5 | |
| United Left (IU) | 1,795 | 7.63 | +3.97 | 2 | +2 | |
| Democratic and Social Centre (CDS) | 1,709 | 7.26 | +0.62 | 2 | +1 | |
| Regionalist Unitary Party (PUR) | 511 | 2.17 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Independent Group of Ciudad Real (AICR) | n/a | n/a | −48.89 | 0 | −14 | |
| Blank ballots | 394 | 1.67 | +0.83 | |||
| Total | 23,524 | 25 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 23,524 | 98.81 | +0.14 | |||
| Invalid votes | 284 | 1.19 | −0.14 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 23,808 | 56.51 | −10.80 | |||
| Abstentions | 18,319 | 43.49 | +10.80 | |||
| Registered voters | 42,127 | |||||
| Sources[1][3][4] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
Cuenca
- Population: 43,209
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | 10,649 | 48.24 | +2.17 | 11 | ±0 | |
| People's Party (PP)1 | 9,373 | 42.46 | −0.77 | 10 | +1 | |
| United Left (IU) | 891 | 4.04 | +1.09 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Democratic and Social Centre (CDS) | 530 | 2.40 | −3.46 | 0 | −1 | |
| Commoners' Land (TC) | 335 | 1.52 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 298 | 1.35 | +0.12 | |||
| Total | 22,076 | 21 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 22,076 | 99.33 | +0.61 | |||
| Invalid votes | 150 | 0.67 | −0.61 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 22,226 | 67.05 | −6.02 | |||
| Abstentions | 10,924 | 32.95 | +6.02 | |||
| Registered voters | 33,150 | |||||
| Sources[1][3][4] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
Guadalajara
- Population: 63,581
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| People's Party (PP)1 | 13,404 | 43.71 | +5.25 | 12 | +2 | |
| Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | 11,503 | 37.51 | −1.29 | 10 | ±0 | |
| United Left (IU) | 3,388 | 11.05 | +3.69 | 3 | +1 | |
| Democratic and Social Centre (CDS) | 1,294 | 4.22 | −8.13 | 0 | −3 | |
| Regionalist Party of Guadalajara (PRGU) | 434 | 1.42 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 642 | 2.09 | +0.68 | |||
| Total | 30,665 | 25 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 30,665 | 98.68 | +0.07 | |||
| Invalid votes | 410 | 1.32 | −0.07 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 31,075 | 65.36 | −10.72 | |||
| Abstentions | 16,467 | 34.64 | +10.72 | |||
| Registered voters | 47,542 | |||||
| Sources[1][3][4] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
Talavera de la Reina
- Population: 69,215
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | 13,236 | 42.67 | −1.14 | 12 | ±0 | |
| People's Party (PP)1 | 9,215 | 29.71 | +2.29 | 8 | +2 | |
| Action for Talavera (ACTAL) | 4,998 | 16.11 | New | 4 | +4 | |
| United Left (IU) | 1,807 | 5.83 | −2.75 | 1 | −1 | |
| Democratic and Social Centre (CDS) | 875 | 2.82 | −15.98 | 0 | −5 | |
| The Greens Ecologist–Humanist List (LVLE–H)2 | 479 | 1.54 | +1.27 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 411 | 1.32 | +0.20 | |||
| Total | 31,021 | 25 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 31,021 | 98.56 | +1.06 | |||
| Invalid votes | 452 | 1.44 | −1.06 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 31,473 | 63.15 | −9.48 | |||
| Abstentions | 18,369 | 36.85 | +9.48 | |||
| Registered voters | 49,842 | |||||
| Sources[1][3][4] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
Toledo
- Population: 60,671
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| People's Party (PP)1 | 12,272 | 43.84 | −0.54 | 12 | +1 | |
| Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | 11,667 | 41.68 | +10.24 | 11 | +2 | |
| United Left (IU) | 2,948 | 10.53 | −0.95 | 2 | −1 | |
| Democratic and Social Centre (CDS) | 530 | 1.89 | −7.77 | 0 | −2 | |
| Regionalist Party of Castilla–La Mancha (PRCM) | 230 | 0.82 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 343 | 1.23 | −0.02 | |||
| Total | 27,990 | 25 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 27,990 | 99.47 | +0.96 | |||
| Invalid votes | 150 | 0.53 | −0.96 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 28,140 | 63.77 | −4.32 | |||
| Abstentions | 15,986 | 36.23 | +4.32 | |||
| Registered voters | 44,126 | |||||
| Sources[1][3][4] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
See also
References
- ^ a b c d e f g h Lozano, Carles. "Elecciones Municipales en Castilla - La Mancha (desde 1979)". Historia Electoral.com (in Spanish). Retrieved 25 December 2025.
- ^ "Elecciones Municipales. 26 de mayo de 1991. Castilla-La Mancha". eldiario.es (in Spanish). Retrieved 25 December 2025.
- ^ a b c d e f "Elecciones celebradas. Resultados electorales" (in Spanish). Ministry of the Interior. Retrieved 23 December 2025.
- ^ a b c d e f "Resumen de los resultados de las elecciones locales convocadas por Real Decreto 391/1991, de 1 de abril, y celebradas el 26 de mayo de 1991, según los datos que figuran en las actas remitidas por cada una de las Juntas Electorales de Zona" (PDF). Official State Gazette (in Spanish) (173 (Supplement)): 1–1052. 20 July 1991. ISSN 0212-033X. Retrieved 23 December 2025.





