Results breakdown of the 1999 Spanish local elections (Castilla–La Mancha)
This is the results breakdown of the local elections held in Castilla–La Mancha on 13 June 1999. The following tables show detailed results in the autonomous community's most populous municipalities, sorted alphabetically.[1][2]
City control
The following table lists party control in the most populous municipalities, including provincial capitals (shown in bold).[1] Gains for a party are displayed with the cell's background shaded in that party's colour.
| Municipality | Population | Previous control | New control | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albacete | 145,454 | People's Party (PP) | Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | ||
| Ciudad Real | 61,138 | People's Party (PP) | People's Party (PP) | ||
| Cuenca | 44,558 | People's Party (PP) | Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | ||
| Guadalajara | 64,439 | People's Party (PP) | People's Party (PP) | ||
| Talavera de la Reina | 72,208 | People's Party (PP) | Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | ||
| Toledo | 66,989 | People's Party (PP) | People's Party (PP) | ||
Municipalities
Albacete
- Population: 145,454
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Spanish Socialist Workers' Party–Progressives (PSOE–p) | 32,515 | 44.63 | +15.43 | 13 | +5 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 30,547 | 41.93 | −9.59 | 12 | −3 | |
| United Left–Left of Castilla–La Mancha (IU–ICAM) | 5,920 | 8.13 | −7.02 | 2 | −2 | |
| Manchegan Regionalist Party (PRM) | 1,001 | 1.37 | +0.26 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Humanist Party (PH) | 307 | 0.42 | +0.23 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 2,570 | 3.53 | +1.73 | |||
| Total | 72,860 | 27 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 72,860 | 99.16 | −0.29 | |||
| Invalid votes | 619 | 0.84 | +0.29 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 73,479 | 62.96 | −9.01 | |||
| Abstentions | 43,234 | 37.04 | +9.01 | |||
| Registered voters | 116,713 | |||||
| Sources[1][3][4] | ||||||
Ciudad Real
- Population: 61,138
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| People's Party (PP) | 16,886 | 51.72 | −5.86 | 15 | −1 | |
| Spanish Socialist Workers' Party–Progressives (PSOE–p) | 12,136 | 37.17 | +10.93 | 10 | +3 | |
| United Left–Left of Castilla–La Mancha (IU–ICAM) | 1,447 | 4.43 | −6.36 | 0 | −2 | |
| Regionalist Party of Castilla–La Mancha (PRCM) | 602 | 1.84 | −0.36 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Centrist Union–Democratic and Social Centre (UC–CDS) | 371 | 1.14 | −0.31 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Humanist Party (PH) | 74 | 0.23 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Commoners' Land–Castilian Nationalist Party (TC–PNC) | 65 | 0.20 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 1,067 | 3.27 | +1.54 | |||
| Total | 32,648 | 25 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 32,648 | 99.04 | −0.24 | |||
| Invalid votes | 318 | 0.96 | +0.24 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 32,966 | 65.40 | −5.71 | |||
| Abstentions | 17,441 | 34.60 | +5.71 | |||
| Registered voters | 50,407 | |||||
| Sources[1][3][4] | ||||||
Cuenca
- Population: 44,558
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Spanish Socialist Workers' Party–Progressives (PSOE–p) | 11,968 | 47.31 | +6.91 | 11 | +2 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 10,939 | 43.24 | −8.05 | 10 | −1 | |
| United Left–Left of Castilla–La Mancha (IU–ICAM) | 795 | 3.14 | −2.07 | 0 | −1 | |
| Commoners' Land–Castilian Nationalist Party (TC–PNC) | 733 | 2.90 | +2.40 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Centrist Union–Democratic and Social Centre (UC–CDS) | 246 | 0.97 | −0.17 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Humanist Party (PH) | 41 | 0.16 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 574 | 2.27 | +0.82 | |||
| Total | 25,296 | 21 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 25,296 | 99.20 | −0.24 | |||
| Invalid votes | 204 | 0.80 | +0.24 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 25,500 | 70.71 | −4.39 | |||
| Abstentions | 10,563 | 29.29 | +4.39 | |||
| Registered voters | 36,063 | |||||
| Sources[1][3][4] | ||||||
Guadalajara
- Population: 64,439
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| People's Party (PP) | 15,771 | 46.71 | −4.08 | 13 | −1 | |
| Spanish Socialist Workers' Party–Progressives (PSOE–p) | 12,896 | 38.19 | +14.16 | 10 | +4 | |
| United Left–Left of Castilla–La Mancha (IU–ICAM) | 2,950 | 8.74 | −10.91 | 2 | −3 | |
| Regionalist Party of Guadalajara (PRGU) | 369 | 1.09 | +0.39 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Centrist Union–Democratic and Social Centre (UC–CDS) | 232 | 0.69 | −0.06 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Commoners' Land–Castilian Nationalist Party (TC–PNC) | 175 | 0.52 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Humanist Party (PH) | 93 | 0.28 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 1,279 | 3.79 | +1.69 | |||
| Total | 33,765 | 25 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 33,765 | 98.90 | −0.29 | |||
| Invalid votes | 377 | 1.10 | +0.29 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 34,142 | 65.56 | −7.83 | |||
| Abstentions | 17,932 | 34.44 | +7.83 | |||
| Registered voters | 52,074 | |||||
| Sources[1][3][4] | ||||||
Talavera de la Reina
- Population: 72,208
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Spanish Socialist Workers' Party–Progressives (PSOE–p) | 18,161 | 47.59 | +11.37 | 14 | +4 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 15,053 | 39.44 | −2.69 | 11 | ±0 | |
| United Left–Left of Castilla–La Mancha (IU–ICAM) | 1,479 | 3.88 | −3.75 | 0 | −2 | |
| Action for Talavera Region (ACTAL) | 1,469 | 3.85 | −6.79 | 0 | −2 | |
| Union of Talavera and Region (UTyC) | 566 | 1.48 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Party of Self-employed of Spain and Spanish Independent Groups (PAE–I) | 381 | 1.00 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Humanist Party (PH) | 120 | 0.31 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Progressives for Talavera La Nueva Electoral Group (AEPTN) | 0 | 0.00 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 934 | 2.45 | +0.72 | |||
| Total | 38,163 | 25 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 38,163 | 99.21 | +0.46 | |||
| Invalid votes | 305 | 0.79 | −0.46 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 38,468 | 67.93 | −1.98 | |||
| Abstentions | 18,158 | 32.07 | +1.98 | |||
| Registered voters | 56,626 | |||||
| Sources[1][3][4] | ||||||
Toledo
- Population: 66,989
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| People's Party (PP) | 16,716 | 45.61 | −3.93 | 13 | ±0 | |
| Spanish Socialist Workers' Party–Progressives (PSOE–p) | 15,359 | 41.91 | +5.39 | 11 | +1 | |
| United Left–Left of Castilla–La Mancha (IU–ICAM) | 2,342 | 6.39 | −4.07 | 1 | −1 | |
| Spanish Democratic Party (PADE) | 866 | 2.36 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Commoners' Land–Castilian Nationalist Party (TC–PNC) | 169 | 0.46 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| The Phalanx (FE) | 112 | 0.31 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Humanist Party (PH) | 62 | 0.17 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 1,022 | 2.79 | +1.19 | |||
| Total | 36,648 | 25 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 36,648 | 99.21 | −0.21 | |||
| Invalid votes | 291 | 0.79 | +0.21 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 36,939 | 68.63 | −5.27 | |||
| Abstentions | 16,881 | 31.37 | +5.27 | |||
| Registered voters | 53,820 | |||||
| Sources[1][3][4] | ||||||
See also
References
- ^ a b c d e f g h Lozano, Carles. "Elecciones Municipales en Castilla - La Mancha (desde 1979)". Historia Electoral.com (in Spanish). Retrieved 25 December 2025.
- ^ "Elecciones Municipales. 13 de junio de 1999. Castilla-La Mancha". eldiario.es (in Spanish). Retrieved 25 December 2025.
- ^ a b c d e f "Elecciones celebradas. Resultados electorales" (in Spanish). Ministry of the Interior. Retrieved 23 December 2025.
- ^ a b c d e f "Acuerdo de 15 de julio de 1999, de la Junta Electoral Central, por el que se procede a la publicación del resumen de los resultados de las elecciones locales convocadas por Real Decreto 606/1999, de 19 de abril, y celebradas el 13 de junio, según los datos que figuran en las actas de proclamación remitidas por cada una de las Juntas Electorales de Zona" (PDF). Official State Gazette (in Spanish) (178 (Supplement)): 1–1182. 27 July 1999. ISSN 0212-033X. Retrieved 23 December 2025.





