Results breakdown of the 2007 Spanish local elections (Castilla–La Mancha)
This is the results breakdown of the local elections held in Castilla–La Mancha on 27 May 2007. The following tables show detailed results in the autonomous community's most populous municipalities, sorted alphabetically.[1][2][3]
City control
The following table lists party control in the most populous municipalities, including provincial capitals (shown in bold).[1] Gains for a party are displayed with the cell's background shaded in that party's colour.
| Municipality | Population | Previous control | New control | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albacete | 161,508 | Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | ||
| Ciudad Real | 70,124 | People's Party (PP) | People's Party (PP) | ||
| Cuenca | 51,205 | Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | People's Party (PP) | ||
| Guadalajara | 75,493 | Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | People's Party (PP) | ||
| Talavera de la Reina | 83,793 | Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | ||
| Toledo | 77,601 | People's Party (PP) | Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | ||
Municipalities
Albacete
- Population: 161,508
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | 35,260 | 46.26 | −1.38 | 13 | −1 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 33,121 | 43.46 | +1.39 | 13 | +1 | |
| United Left–Left of Castilla–La Mancha (IU–ICAM) | 4,974 | 6.53 | +0.46 | 1 | ±0 | |
| Manchegan Regionalist Party (PRM) | 888 | 1.17 | +0.04 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Humanist Party (PH) | 268 | 0.35 | −0.02 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 1,703 | 2.23 | −0.48 | |||
| Total | 76,214 | 27 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 76,214 | 99.34 | ±0.00 | |||
| Invalid votes | 504 | 0.66 | ±0.00 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 76,718 | 61.46 | −3.83 | |||
| Abstentions | 48,105 | 38.54 | +3.83 | |||
| Registered voters | 124,823 | |||||
| Sources[1][4][5] | ||||||
Ciudad Real
- Population: 70,124
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| People's Party (PP) | 17,733 | 50.32 | +4.94 | 15 | +2 | |
| Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | 12,937 | 36.71 | −7.15 | 10 | −2 | |
| United Left–Left of Castilla–La Mancha (IU–ICAM) | 1,514 | 4.30 | +0.32 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Independents for Ciudad Real (ICR) | 1,391 | 3.95 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Castilian Unity (UdCa) | 627 | 1.78 | −1.51 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Liberal Democratic Centre (CDL) | 119 | 0.34 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 922 | 2.62 | −0.32 | |||
| Total | 35,243 | 25 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 35,243 | 99.27 | +0.02 | |||
| Invalid votes | 259 | 0.73 | −0.02 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 35,502 | 65.53 | −1.30 | |||
| Abstentions | 18,672 | 34.47 | +1.30 | |||
| Registered voters | 54,174 | |||||
| Sources[1][4][5] | ||||||
Cuenca
- Population: 51,205
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| People's Party (PP) | 12,392 | 46.97 | +7.21 | 13 | +4 | |
| Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | 10,630 | 40.29 | −4.85 | 11 | ±0 | |
| United Left–Left of Castilla–La Mancha (IU–ICAM) | 1,323 | 5.01 | +1.35 | 1 | +1 | |
| Liberal Democratic Centre (CDL) | 1,102 | 4.18 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Independents for Cuenca (ixC) | 302 | 1.14 | −6.86 | 0 | −1 | |
| Commoners' Land (TC) | 79 | 0.30 | −0.04 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 557 | 2.11 | −0.24 | |||
| Total | 26,385 | 25 | +4 | |||
| Valid votes | 26,385 | 99.26 | +0.04 | |||
| Invalid votes | 196 | 0.74 | −0.04 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 26,581 | 65.58 | −3.34 | |||
| Abstentions | 13,950 | 34.42 | +3.34 | |||
| Registered voters | 40,531 | |||||
| Sources[1][4][5] | ||||||
Guadalajara
- Population: 75,493
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| People's Party (PP) | 18,987 | 49.66 | +5.20 | 13 | +1 | |
| Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | 14,970 | 39.15 | −4.69 | 11 | −1 | |
| United Left–Left of Castilla–La Mancha (IU–ICAM) | 2,314 | 6.05 | −0.98 | 1 | ±0 | |
| Regionalist Party of Guadalajara (PRGU) | 264 | 0.69 | ±0.00 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Anti-Bullfighting Party Against Mistreatment of Animals (PACMA) | 232 | 0.61 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Spanish Democratic Party (PADE) | 202 | 0.53 | −0.21 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Commoners' Land (TC) | 151 | 0.39 | −0.09 | 0 | ±0 | |
| The Phalanx (FE) | 141 | 0.37 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 976 | 2.55 | +0.03 | |||
| Total | 38,237 | 25 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 38,237 | 99.02 | −0.26 | |||
| Invalid votes | 379 | 0.98 | +0.26 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 38,616 | 67.07 | −4.22 | |||
| Abstentions | 18,961 | 32.93 | +4.22 | |||
| Registered voters | 57,577 | |||||
| Sources[1][4][5] | ||||||
Talavera de la Reina
- Population: 83,793
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | 19,610 | 50.16 | −6.99 | 14 | −1 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 16,673 | 42.65 | +6.14 | 11 | +1 | |
| United Left–Left of Castilla–La Mancha (IU–ICAM) | 1,621 | 4.15 | +0.87 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Union of Independent Citizens of Toledo (UCIT) | 438 | 1.12 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Commoners' Land (TC) | 156 | 0.40 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 594 | 1.52 | −0.23 | |||
| Total | 39,092 | 25 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 39,092 | 99.24 | −0.07 | |||
| Invalid votes | 298 | 0.76 | +0.07 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 39,390 | 62.69 | −4.99 | |||
| Abstentions | 23,439 | 37.31 | +4.99 | |||
| Registered voters | 62,829 | |||||
| Sources[1][4][5] | ||||||
Toledo
- Population: 77,601
![]() | ||||||
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| People's Party (PP) | 18,798 | 45.35 | −1.85 | 12 | −1 | |
| Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) | 18,011 | 43.45 | +0.34 | 11 | ±0 | |
| United Left–Left of Castilla–La Mancha (IU–ICAM) | 3,322 | 8.01 | +1.77 | 2 | +1 | |
| Spanish Democratic Party (PADE) | 202 | 0.49 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Commoners' Land (TC) | 198 | 0.48 | +0.09 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 921 | 2.22 | +0.05 | |||
| Total | 41,452 | 25 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 41,452 | 99.29 | −0.05 | |||
| Invalid votes | 298 | 0.71 | +0.05 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 41,750 | 69.62 | −0.62 | |||
| Abstentions | 18,215 | 30.38 | +0.62 | |||
| Registered voters | 59,965 | |||||
| Sources[1][4][5] | ||||||
See also
References
- ^ a b c d e f g h Lozano, Carles. "Elecciones Municipales en Castilla - La Mancha (desde 1979)". Historia Electoral.com (in Spanish). Retrieved 25 December 2025.
- ^ "Elecciones Municipales. 27 de mayo de 2007. Castilla-La Mancha". eldiario.es (in Spanish). Retrieved 25 December 2025.
- ^ "Elecciones Municipales 2007. Castilla-La Mancha". El País (in Spanish). Retrieved 23 December 2025.
- ^ a b c d e f "Elecciones celebradas. Resultados electorales" (in Spanish). Ministry of the Interior. Retrieved 23 December 2025.
- ^ a b c d e f "Acuerdo de 6 de julio de 2007, de la Junta Electoral Central, por el que se procede a la publicación del resumen de los resultados de las elecciones locales convocadas por Real Decreto 444/2007, de 2 de abril, y celebradas el 27 de mayo de 2007, según los datos que figuran en las actas de proclamación remitidas por cada una de las Juntas Electorales de Zona" (PDF). Official State Gazette (in Spanish) (162 (Supplement)): 1–623. 7 July 2007. ISSN 0212-033X. Retrieved 23 December 2025.




